Urbanisme Universitat de Barcelona Web bcn
 about the web...  search  search on map  search by District  itineraries
A Mediterranean Trade Capital
Barcelona under the House of Habsburg
From the Spanish War of Succession to the Catalan Renaissance
From Cerdà's Enlargement Plan to the 1888 Expo
From the fin-de-siècle to the 1929 Expo
The Second Spanish Republic
After Franco's Victory
Metropolitan Barcelona and Transition towards Democracy
The Barcelona of the Democracy
Olympic Games 1992  /  Olympic Village
Plaça dels Campions
Plaça dels Campions
1992
 
Code number 37  - 1
Location
- Plaça dels Campions
Artist
- Design: Josep Martorell, Oriol Bohigas, David Mackay (MBM aquitectes)
Material
- landscape
Size
- (a x b) in metres:
75 x 30
Iconography
Inauguration
- 25 September 1992
Bibliography
Collection
- The City of Barcelona
 
» Location on map
» How to get there
  Other nearby works
    
 
Previous works consulted
 

Do you want to offer any information and/or make a complaint

Imatge d'una carta Write to us

 
INSCRIPTION

1 / 2 / 3

PATROCINADOR FONTDOR / EL MUNDO DEPORTIVO / PATROCINADOR VICHY CATALAN / ESCOFET

L'EXCM. SR. PASQUAL MARAGALL I MIRA / ALCALDE DE BARCELONA / VA INAUGURAR LA PLAÇA DELS CAMPIONS. / DEDICADA ALS ESPORTISTES LLEGENDARIS I ALS / GUANYADORS DE MEDALLA D'OR ALS JOCS / OLÍMPICS DE BARCELONA. LA INICIATIVA / VA SORGIR DEL DIARI "EL MUNDO DEPORTIVO" / I VA COMPTAR AMB EL SUPORT DE / L'AJUNTAMENT DE BARCELONA I DEL COOB'92. / 25 DE SETEMBRE DE 1992

EMPREMTES / DELS / ESPORTISTES / LLEGENDARIS

ALFREDO / DI STEFANO / ARGENTINA / 4-VII-1926 / GARRY / KASPAROV / RÚSSIA / 13-IV-1963 / EDDY / MERCKX / BÈLGICA / 17-VI-1945 / CARL / LEWIS / E.U. D'AMÈRICA / 1-VII-1961 / MAGIC / JOHNSON / E.U. D'AMERICA / 14-VIII-1959 / SERGEY / BUBKA / UCRAÏNA / 4-XII-1963 / LADISLAO / KUBALA / HONGRIA / 10-VI-1927 / MIGUEL INDURAIN / ESPANYA / 16-VII-1964 / EDSON ARANTES / PELÉ / BRASIL / 23-X-1940 / JOHAN CRUYFF / HOLANDA / 25-IV-1947

MEDALLES D'OR / JOCS OLÍMPICS / DE / BARCELONA 1992

NIKOLAI BUKHALOV / Bulgària / C-1 1.000 m. / U. PAPKE, I.SPELLY / Alemanya / C-2 1.000 m. / THOMAS LANGE / Alemanya / SKIFF / S.M. HAWKINS, P.ANTOINE / Austràlia / DOBLE SCULL / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA REM / Alemanya / QUADRUPLE SCULL / S. REDGRAVE, M.C. PINSENT / Gran Bretanya / DOS SENSE TIMONER / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA REM / Gran Bretanya / DOS AMB TIMONER / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA REM / Austràlia / QUATRE SENSE TIMONER / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA REM / Romania / QUATRE AMB TIMONER / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA REM / Canadà / VUIT AMB TIMONER / MARC ROSSET / Suïssa / INDIVIDUAL / B. BECKER, M. STICH / Alemanya / DOBLES / JAN OVE WALDNER / Suècia / INDIVIDUAL / LU LIN, WAN G TAO / Xina / DOBLES / SEBASTIEN FLUTE / França / INDIVIDUAL / EQUIP OLÍMPIC AMB ARC / Espanya / EQUIPS / KONSTANTINE LUKATXIK / Equip Unificat / PISTOLA LLIURE / IOURI FEDKINE / Equip Unificat / CARRABINA D'AIRE / WANG YIFU / Xina / PISTOLA D'AIRE / E.CHUL-LEE / Corea del Sud / CARRABINA MATCH ANGLES / GRATCHIA PETIKIANE / Equip Unificat / CARRABINA TRES POSICIONS / MICHAEL JAKOSITS / Alemanya / BLANC MÒBIL / RALF SHUMANN / Alemanya / PISTOLA TIR RÀPID / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA / Brasil / VOLEIVOL / FRANCK DAVID / França / LECHNER / JOSE M. VAN DER PLOEG / Espanya / FINN / J. CALAFAT, F. SANCHEZ / Espanya / 470 / L. DORESTE, D. MANRIQUE / Espanya / FLYING DUTCHMAN / M.J. REYNOLDS, H.H. HAENEL / E.U. d'Amèrica / STAR / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA VELA / Dinamarca / SOLING / Y. LODAY, N. HENARD / França / TORNADO / NICOLE UPHOFF / Alemanya / DOMADURA INDIVIDUAL / LUDGER BEERBAUM / Alemanya / SALT OBSTACLES INDIVIDUAL / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA HIPICA / Alemanya / DOMADURA PER EQUIPS / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA HÍPICA / Holanda / SALT OBSTACLES PER EQUIPS / MATTHEW M.RYAN / Austràlia / C.C.SALTS INDIVIDUAL / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA HÍPICA / Austràlia / C.C. SALTS PER EQUIPS / ZHANG SHAN / Xina / SKEET / PETR HRDLICKA / Txecoslovàquia / FOSSA OLÍMPICA / ELISABETA LIPA / Romania / SKIFF / K. KOEPEN, K. BORON / Alemanya / DOBLE SCULL / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA REM / Alemanya / QUÀDRUPLE SCULL / M.E. MCBEAN, K. HEDDLE / Canadà / DOS SENSE TIMONER / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA REM / Canadà / QUATRE SENSE TIMONER / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA REM / Canadà / VUIT AMB TIMONER / JENNIFER CAPRIATI / E.U. d'Amèrica / INDIVIDUAL / G. FERNANDEZ, M.J. FERNANDEZ / E.U. d'Amèrica / DOBLES / DENG YAPING / Xina / INDIVIDUAL / DENG YAPING, QIAO HONG / Xina / DOBLES / CHO YOUNG-JEONG / Corea del Sud / INDIVIDUAL / EQUIP OLÍMPIC TIR AMB ARC / Corea del Sud / EQUIPS / YEO KAB-SOON / Corea del Sud / CARRABINA D'AIRE / MARINA LOGGVINENKO / Equip Unificat / PISTOLA ESPORTIVA / LAUNI K.MEILI / E.U. d'Amèrica / CARRABINA TRES POSICIONS / MARINA LOGVINENKO / Equip Unificat / PISTOLA D'AIRE / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA / Cuba / VOLEIVOL / BARBARA KENDALL / Nova Zelanda / LECHNER / LINDA ANDERSEN / Noruega / EUROPA / T. ZABELL, P. GUERRA / Espanya / 470 / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA / Itàlia / WATERPOLO / OLEG KUTXERENKO / Equip Unificat / GRECO-ROMANA, 48 Kg. / JON RONNINGEN / Noruega / GRECO-ROMANA, 52 Kg. / AN HAN-BONG / Corea del Sud / GRECO-ROMANA, 57 Kg. / M. AKIF PIRIM / Turquia / GRECO-ROMANA, 62 Kg. / ATTILA REPKA / Hongria / GRECO-ROMANA, 68Kg. / MNATSAKAN ISKANDARIAN / Equip Unificat / GRECO-ROMANA, 74 Kg. / PETER FARKAS / Hongria / GRECO-ROMANA, 82 Kg. / MAIK BULLMANN / Alemanya / GRECO-ROMANA, 90 Kg. / HECTOR MILIAN / Cuba / GRECO-ROMANA, 100 Kg. / ALEKSANDR KARELINE / Equip Unificat / GRECO-ROMANA, 130 Kg. / KIM II / Corea del Nord / LLIURE, 48 Kg. / LIHAK-SON / Corea del Nord / LLIURE, 52 Kg. / ALEJANDRO / Cuba / LLIURE, 57kg. / JOHN SMITH / E.U. d'Amèrica / LLIURE, 62 Kg. / ARSEN FADZAEV / Equip Unificat / LLIURE, 68Kg. / PARK JANG-SOON / Corea del Sud / LLIURE, 74 kg. / KEVIN A. JACKSON / E.U. d'Amèrica / LLIURE, 82 Kg. / MAKHARBEK KHADARTSEV / Equip Unificat / LLIURE, 90 kg. / LERI KHABELOV / Equip Unificat / LLIURE, 100 Kg. / BRUCE R.BAUMGARTNER / E.U. d'Amèrica / LLIURE, 130 Kg. / ARKADIUSZ SKRZYPASZEK / Polònia / INDIVIDUAL / EQUIP OLIMPIC PENTATLO / Polònia / EQUIPS / LUCKAS POLLERT / Txecoslovàquia / C-1 / PIERPAOLO FERRAZZI / Itàlia / K-1 / S. STRAUSBAUGH, J. JACOBI / E.U.d'Amèrica / C-2 / MIKKO KOLEHMAINEN / Finlàndia / K-1 500 m. / K.BLUHM, T.GUTSCHE / Alemanya / K-2 500m. / CLINT D.ROBINSON / Austràlia / K-1 1.000 m. / K.BLUHM, T.GUTSCHE / Alemanya / K-2 1.000m. / EQUIP OLÍMPIC PIRAGÜISME / Alemanya / K-4 1.000 m. / NIKOLAI PETKOV / Bulgària / C-1 500 m / A. MASSEIKOV, D. DOVGALENOK / Equip Unificat / C-2 500 m. / FEDOR KASSAPU / Equip Unificat / FINS A 75 kg. / PYRROS DIMAS / Grècia / FINS A 82,5 kg. / KAKHI KAKHIATXVILI / Equip Unificat / FINS A 90 kg. / VIKTOR TREGUBOV / Equip Unificat / FINS A 100 kg. / RONNY WEELLER / Alemanya / FINS A 110 kg. / ALEKSANDR KURLOVITX / Equip Unificat / MÉS DE 110 Kg. / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA / Equip Unificat / HANDBOL / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA / Alemanya / HOQUEI HERBA / NAZIM GUSSEINOV / Equip Unificat / PESOS SUPERLLEUGERS / ROGERIO SAMPAIO / Brasil / PESOS SEMILLEUGERS / TOSHIHIKO KOGA / Japó / PESOS LLEUGERS / HIDEHIKO YOSHIDA / Japó / PESOS SEMIMITJANS / WALDEMAR LEGIEN / Polònia / PESOS MITJANS / ANTAL KOVACS / Hongria / PESOS SEMIPESANTS / DAVID KHAKHALEITXVILI / Equip Unificat / PESOS PESANTS / ALEXANDRE POPOV / Equip Unificat / 50 m. LLIURES / ALEXANDRE POPOV / Equip Unificat / 100 m. LLIURES / EVGUENI SADOVYI / Equip Unificat / 200 m. LLIURES / EVGUENI SADOVYI / Equip Unificat / 400 m. LLIURES / KIEREN JOHN PERKINS / Austràlia / 1.500 m. LLIURES / MARK TEWKSBURY / Canadà / 100 m. ESQUENA / MARTIN LOPEZ-ZUBERO / Espanya / 200 m. ESQUENA / NELSON W. DIEBEL / E.U. d'Amèrica / 100 m. BRAÇA / MIKE BARROWMAN / E.U. d'Amèrica / 200 m. BRAÇA / PABLO MORALES / E.U. d'Amèrica / 100 m. PAPALLONA / MEL STEWART / E.U. d'Amèrica / 200 m. PAPALLONA / TAMAS DARNYI / Hongria / 200 m. ESTILS / TAMAS DARNYI / Hongria / 400 m. ESTILS / EQUIP OLÍMPIC NATACIÓ / E.U. d'Amèrica / 4 x 100 m. LLIURES / EQUIP OLÍMPIC NATACIÓ / E.U. d'Amèrica / 4 x 200 m. ESTILS / EQUIP OLÍMPIC NATACIÓ / E.U. d'Amèrica / 4 x 100 m. ESTILS / MARK E. LENZI / E.U. d'Amèrica / TRAMPOLÍ / SUN SHUWEI / Xina / PALANCA / YONG ZHUANG / Xina / 100 m. LLIURES / NICOLE L.HAISLETT / E.U. d'Amèrica / 200 m. LLIURES / DAGMAR HASE / Alemanya / 400 m. LLIURES / JANET B.EVANS / E.U. d'Amèrica / 800 m. LLIURES / KRISZTINA EGERSZEGI / Hongria / 100 m. ESQUENA / KRISZTINA EGERSZEGI / Hongria / 200 m. ESQUENA / ELENA RUDKOVSKAIA / Equip Unificat / 100 m. BRAÇA / HONG QIAN / Xina / 100 m. PAPALLONA / KYOKO IWASAKI / Japó / 200 m. BRAÇA / SUMMER E. SANDERS / E.U. d'Amèrica / 200 m. PAPALLONA / LI LIN / Xina / 200 m. ESTILS / KRISZTINA EGERSZEGI / Hongria / 400 m. ESTILS / EQUIP OLÍMPIC NATACIÓ / E.U. d'Amèrica / 4 x 100 m. LLIURES / EQUIP OLÍMPIC NATACIÓ / E.U. d'Amèrica / 4 x 100 m. ESTILS / GAO MIN / Xina / TRAMPOLÍ / MINGXIA FU / Xina / PALANCA / KRISTEN BABB-SPRAGUE / E.U. d'Amèrica / INDIVIDUAL / K. JOSEPHSON, S. JOSEPHSON / E.U. d'Amèrica / DUET / ELISABETH MICHELER / Alemanya / K-1 / BIRGIT SCHMIDT / Alemanya / K-1 500 m. / R. PORTWICH, A. VON SECK / Alemanya / K-2 500 m. / EQUIP OLÍMPIC PIRAGÜISME / Hongria / K-4 500 m. / KATHRYN ANNE WATT / Austràlia / RUTA INDIVIDUAL / PETRA ROSSNER / Alemanya / PERSECUCIO INDIVIDUAL / ERIKA SALUMAE / Estònia / VELOCITAT / GIOVANNA TRILLINI / Itàlia / FLORET INDIVIDUAL / EQUIP OLÍMPIC / Itàlia / FLORET PER EQUIPS / EQUIP OLÍMPIC GIMNÀSTICA / Equip Unificat / EXERCICIS LLIURES EQUIPS / TATIANA GUTSU / Equip Unificat / MÚLTIPLE INDIVIDUAL / LAVINIA MILOSOVICI / Romania / EXERCICIS DE TERRA / LI LU / Xina / BARRES ASIMÈTRIQUES / TATIANA LISSENKO / Equip Unificat / BARRA D'EQUILIBRI / H. ONODI / L. MILOSOVICI / Hongria Romania / SALT DE CAVALL / ALEXANDRA TIMOSHENKO / Equip Unificat / GIMNÀSTICA RÍTMICA / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA / Corea del Sud / HANDBOL / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA / Espanya / HOQUEI HERBA / CECILE NOWAK / França / PESOS SUPERLLEUGERS / ALMUDENA MUÑOZ / Espanya / PESOS SEMILLEUGERS / MIRIAM BLASCO / Espanya / PESOS LLEUGERS / CATHERINE FLEURY / França / PESOS SEMIMITJANS / ODALIS REVE / Cuba / PESOS MITJANS / KIM MI-JUNG / Corea del Sud / PESOS SEMIPESANTS / ZHUANG XIAOYAN / Xina / PESOS PESANTS / YANG WENYI / Xina / 50 m. LLIURES / HECTOR VINENT / Cuba / PESOS SUPERLLEUGERS / MICHEL CARRUTH / Irlanda / PESOS WELTER / JUAN CARLOS LEMUS / Cuba / PESOS SUPERWELTER / ARIEL HERNANDEZ / Cuba / PESOS MITJANS / TORSTEN MAY / Alemanya / PESOS SEMIPESANTS / FELIX SAVON / Cuba / PESOS PESANTS / ROBERTO BALADO / Cuba / PESOS SUPERPESANTS / EQUIP OLÍMPIC CICLISME / Alemanya / C. RELLOTGE PER EQUIPS / JOSE MANUEL MORENO / Espanya / QUILÒMETRE C.RELLOTGE / CHRIS M. BOARDMAN / Gran Bretanya / PERSECUCIÓ INDIVIDUAL / EQUIP OLÍMPIC CICLISME / Alemanya / PERSECUCIÓ PER EQUIPS / JENS FIEDLER / Alemanya / VELOCITAT / GIOVANNI LOMBARDI / Itàlia / CURSA PER PUNTS / FABIO CASARTELLI / Itàlia / RUTA INDIVIDUAL / PHILIPPE OMNES / França / FLORET INDIVIDUAL / ERIC SRECKI / França / ESPASA INDIVIDUAL / BENCE SZABO / Hongria / SABRE INDIVIDUAL / EQUIP OLÍMPIC ESGRIMA / Alemanya / FLORET PER EQUIPS / EQUIP OLÍMPIC ESGRIMA / Alemanya / ESPASA PER EQUIPS / EQUIP OLÍMPIC ESGRIMA / Equip Unificat / SABRE PER EQUIPS / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA / Espanya / FUTBOL / EQUIP OLÍMPIC GIMNÀSTICA / Equip Unificat / EXERCICIS LLIURES EQUIPS / VITALI CHTCHERBO / Equip Unificat / MÚLTIPLE INDIVIDUAL / LI XIAOSAHUANG / Xina / EXERCICIS DE TERRA / V. CHTCHERBO P.GIL-SU / E. Corea Nord / CAVALL AMB ARCS / VITALI CHTCHERBO / Equip Unificat / ANELLES / VITALI CHTCHERBO / Equip Unificat / SALT DE CAVALL / VITALI CHTCHERBO / Equip Unificat / BARRES PARAL·LELES / TRENT DIMAS / E.U.d'Amèrica / BARRA FIXA / IVAN IVANOV IVANOV / Bulgària / FINS A 52 kg. / CHUN BYUNG-KWAN / Corea del Sud / FINS A 56 kg. / NAIM SULEYMANOGLU / Turquia / FINS A 60 kg. / ISRAEL MILITOSIAN / Equip Unificat / FINS A 67,5 kg. / LINFORD CHRISTIE / Gran Bretanya / 100 m. LLISOS / NIKE MARSH / E.U. d'Amèrica / 200 m. LLISOS / QUINCY WATTS / E.U. d'Amèrica / 400 m. LLISOS / WILLIAM TANUI / Kènia / 800 m. LLISOS / FERMIN CACHO / Espanya / 1.500 m. LLISOS / DIETER BAUMANN / Alemanya / 5.000 m. LLISOS / KHALID SKAH / Marroc / 10.000 m. LLISOS / MATHEW BIRIR / Kènia / 3.000 m. OBSTACLES / MARK MCKOY / Canadà / 110 m. TANQUES / KEVIN JOUNG / E.U. d'Amèrica / 400 m. TANQUES / HWANG YOUNG-CHO / Corea del Sud / MARATÓ / DANIEL PLAZA / Espanya / 20 Km. MARXA / ANDREI PERLOV / Equip Unificat / 50 km. MARXA / JAVIER SOTOMAYOR / Cuba / SALT D'ALÇADA / CARL LEWIS / E.U. d'Amèrica / SALT DE LONGITUD / MICHAEL D.STULCE / E.U.d'Amèrica / LLANÇAMENT DE PES / ROMAS UBARTAS / Lituània / LLANÇAMENT DE DISC / ZAN ZELEZNY / Txecoslovàquia / LLANÇAMENT DE JAVELINA / EQUIP OLÍMPIC ATLETISME / E.U. d'Amèrica / RELLEUS 4 x 400 m. / ROBERT ZMELIK / Txecoslovàquia / DECATLÓ / ANDREI ABDUVALIEV / Equip Unificat / LLANÇAMENT DE MARTELL / MIKE CONLEY / E.U. d'Amèrica / TRIPLE SALT / MAKSIM TARASSOV / Equip Unificat / SALT AMB PERXA / ALAN BUDI KUSUMA / Indonèsia / INDIVIDUAL / MOON-SOO KIM, JOO-BONG PARK / Corea del Sud / DOBLES / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA / E.U. d'Amèrica / BÀSQUET / EQUIP OLÍMPIC / Cuba / BÉISBOL / ROGELIO MARCELO GARCIA / Cuba / PESOS MINIMOSCA / CHOI CHOL-SU / Corea del Nord / PESOS MOSCA / JOEL CASAMAYOR / Cuba / PESOS GALL / ANDREAS TEWS / Alemanya / PESOS PLOMA / OSCAR DE LA HOYA / E.U. d'Amèrica / PESOS LLEUGERS / GAIL DEVERS /E.U. d'Amèrica / 100 m. LLISOS / GWEN TORRENCE / E.U. d'Amèrica / 200 m. LLISOS / MARIE-JOSE PEREC / França / 400 m. LLISOS / ELLEN VAN LANGEN / Holanda / 800 m. LLISOS / HASSIBA BOULMERKA / Algèria / 1.500 m. LLISOS / ELENA ROMANOVA / Equip Unificat / 3.000 m. LLISOS / DERARTU TULU / Etiòpia / 10.000 m. LLISOS / VALENTINA IEGOROVA / Equip Unificat / MARATÓ / PARASKEVI PATOULIDOU / Grècia / 100 m. TANQUES / SALLY GUNNELL / Gran Bretanya / 400 m. TANQUES / HEIKE HENKEL / Alemanya / SALT D'ALÇADA / "HEIKE DRECHSLER / Alemanya / SALT DE LONGITUD / SVETLANA KRIVELEVA / Equip Unificat / LLANÇAMENT DE PES / MARITZA MARTEN / Cuba / LLANÇAMENT DE DISC / SILKE RENK / Alemanya / LLANÇAMENT DE JAVELINA / EQUIP OLÍMPIC ATLETISME / E.U. d'Amèrica / RELLEUS 4 x 100 m. / EQUIP OLÍMPIC ATLETISME / Equip Unificat / RELLEUS 4 x 400 m. / JACKIE JOYNER-KERSEE / E.U. d'Amèrica / HEPTATLÓ / CHEN YUELING / Xina / 10 Km. MARXA / SUSI SUSANTI / Indonèsia / INDIVIDUAL / H.Y.HWANG, S.CHUNG / Corea del Sud / DOBLES / SELECCIÓ OLÍMPICA / Equip Unificat / BÀSQUET /

EN AGRAÏMENT ALS CAMPIONS PARALÍMPICS / QUE EN L'ANY 1992, AMB EL SEU ESFORÇ / ENS HAN FET MÉS SOLIDARIS AMB LES PERSONES / AMB DISMINUCIÓ. / Barcelona, 25 març 1995 / FEDERACIÓ FRANCESC LAYRET / ASSOCIACIÓ CULTURAL I ESPORTIVA ICÀRIA / EL MUNDO DEPORTIVO / VICHY CATALÁN I FONTDOR /

A. STELLEMAN NED / Ad. VERHOEVEN NED / Ahmed ELSAVED EGY / Ahmed MOHAMED EGY / AHMED g.m. AHMED EGY / Ajibola ADEOYE HGR / Aldo MANGANARO ITA / Alejo VÉLEZ ESP / Alex HERMANS BEL / Alfonso FIDALGO ESP / Aloys SCHNEIDER GER / Alwin DE GROOT NED / Aly MOHAMED KUW / Amos GINOSAR ISR / André VIGER CAN / Andreas STRAND NOR / Andrew HODGE GBR / Andrzej WROBEL POL / Antonio CID ESP / Antti MÄKINEN FIN / Arnold BOLDT CAN / Arthur BELLANCE FRA / Bart DODSON USA / Bengt LINDBERG SWE / Benny GOVAERTS BEL / Bernd VOGEL GER / Bernd EICKEMEVER GER / Brad PARKS USA / Branimir JOVANOVSKI IPP / Brian MCNICHOLL AUS / Bruce WALLRODT AUS / Carlo DURANTE ITA / Carlos CONCEIÇÄO POR / Claude ISSORAT FRA / Clayton GEREIN CAN / Chalotte STRETON DEN / Chang Ting SUN CHN / Charles ROEDELBRONN USA / Christian BUNDGAARD DEN / Christophe CARAYON FRA / Christopher HOLMES GBR / Dae–Kwan KIM KOR / Darren THRUPP AUS / David LARSON USA / David FOPPOLO FRA / David MORETON GBR / Deanna COATES GBR / Dennis OEHLER USA / Derrick HYMAN RSA / Donnie KELLER USA / Douglas HEIR USA / Du-Chun KIM KOR / Ernad E.B. MOHAMED EGY / Enest BLIEY USA / Enrique CEPEDA CUB / Eric LINDMANN FRA / Erilng TRONDSEN NOR / Francisco TRUJILLO FRA / Franjo IZLAKAR SLO / Frank BRUNO CAN / Frank HOFLE GER / Freeman REGISTER USA / Geert JÄHRIG GER / Geir SVERRISSON ISL / Glanluca SAINI ITA / Gabriel DIAZ USA / Gueorgui SAKELAROV BUL / Günter BERLITZ GER / Guy CULOT BEL / Guy TISSERANT FRA / Hak-Young LEE KOR / Hane-Jörg FURRER GER / Hany MOHAMED EGY / Harald ROTH AUT / Haruo TAKEUCHI JPN / Helnrich KOBERLE GER / Heinz FREI SUI / Heinz JAKOB SUI / Helge BJOERNSTAD NOR / Hermann NORTMANN GER / Holger WÖLK GER / Horacio BASCIONI ARG / Horst BAYER GER / Hyun-Kwan CHO KOR / lain MATHEW GBR / Ignacio RODRIGUEZ ESP / Im-Yean KIM KOR / Jacques MARTIN CAN / Jan MULDER NED / Jan BOONEN BEL / Janos BECSEY HUN / Jason WENING USA / Javier CONDE ESP / Jean ROSIER FRA / Jean–Louis FLAMENGO FRA / Jens FUDGE DEN / Jerzy DABROWSKI POL / Jerzy SZLEAK POL / Jin–Woo LEE KOR / Jochen HAHNENGRESS GER / Joe GAETANI USA / Joel GICHTENAERE FRA / Johan SIQVELAND NOR / Johann A. BRUNNER GER / Johannes STOKKEL NED / John NETHERCOTT GBR / John LINDSAY AUS / John MORGAN USA / Jonas JACOBSSON SWE / Jonathan ORCUTT USA / Jörg FRISCHMANN GER / Jorge MENDOZA ESP / Jose RODRIGUEZ ESP / Joseph LEMAR USA / Juan MATOS ESP / Juan VIEDMA ESP / Julio REQUENA ESP / Karn KWONG HKG / Karl BAHIS GER / Keum–Jong JUNG KOR / Kezysztof SLEZCKA POL / Kim BROWNFIELD USA / Kimmo JORINEN FIN / Kolchi MINAMI JPN / Kristoffer HULECKI SWE / Krysztof PALUBICKI POL / Larry BANKS USA / Laszlo DECSI CAN / Leon LABUSCHAGNE RSA / Luis PEREIRA BRA / Manfred HARTL AUT / Marcelino PAZ ESP / Mariano RUIZ ESP / Mark FARNELL GBR / Markus PILZ GER / Masakazu SAITO JPN / Matthlas SCHLUBECK GER / Matti LAUNONEN FIN / Michael GERKE GER / Michael EDGSON CAN / Michael WALKER GBR / Michael NOE USA / Michael PEETERS FRA / Mikael SALEVA FIN / Mineho OZAKI JPN Miroslaw PYCH POL / Mitch SEIDENFELD USA / Monday EMOGHAWVE NGR / Nenad KRISANOVIC IPP / Nobuhiro KANKI JPN / Noel PEDERSEN NOR / Norbert ZETTLER AUT / Olafur EIRIKSSON ISL / Oleg SHEPEL EUN / Omar ABD ELLATIF EGY / Orazio PIZZORNI ITA / Osamu TAKAGAKI JPN / Oscar PUPO CUB / Päl SZEKERES HUN / Pascal PINARD FRA / Pascal DURAND FRA / Patrice BONNEAU CAN / Paul NOBLE GBR / Paul NITZ USA / Paul WILLIAMS GBR / Paulo ALMEIDA POR / Peter LUND DEN / Peter HULL GBR / Peter HABER GER / Pierre BELLOT FRA / Pierre GUIVARCH FRA / Pieter BADENHORST RSA / Rainer SCHMIDT GER / Randy SNOW USA / Rick REELIE CAN / Robert MATTHEWS GBR / Roberto SIMONAZZI GER / Rubén ÁLVAREZ ESP / Rudolf HAJEK AUT / Rusell SHORT AUS / Ruzica ALEKSOV IPP / Ryszard TOMASZEWSKI POL / Ryszard FORNALCZYK POL / Said GÓMEZ PAN / Sang YOUN KOR / Santo MANGANO ITA / Scot HOLLONBECK USA / Sergei KHODAKOV EUN / Sergei SEVASTIANOV EUN / Shao YANG CHN / Shawn MEREDITH USA / Siegmar HENKER GER / Siegmund HEGEHOLZ GER / Simon JACKSON GBR / Stephen BRUNT GBR / Sung–Hee KIM KOR / Tadhg SLATTERV RSA / Terence HOPKINS GBR / Terry PICKINPAUGH USA / Theo DUVVESTIJN NED / Thomas BEER GER / Ti ZHAO CHN / Tommy HUNTER GBR / Tony VOLPENTEST USA / Udo WOLF GER / Urs KOLLY SUI / Uwe MEHLMANN GER / Vitalii KRYLOV EUN / Vladimir CHESNOV EUN / Vojtech VASIECK TCH / Waldemar KIKOLSKI POL / Wentao HUANG CHN / Willem NOORDUIN NED / William McQUEEN GBR / Xue ZAHO CHN / Yuon–Bong CHOI KOR / Yu-Sung AN KOR / Zeev GLIKMAN ISR / Zhen yu VERECKEI HUN

Adria SANTOS BRA / Alison QUINN AUS / Anne CURRIE AUS / Arancha GONZÁLEZ ESP / Beate SCHRETZMANN GER / Begoña REINA ESP / Britta SIRGERS GER / Caramille BLACK USA / Caroline INNES GBR / Claire BISHOP GBR / Claudia HENGST GER / Connie HANSEN DEN / Cristean SMITH NZL / Cristiane WENINGER GER / Daniela PHOL GER / Donna SMITH AUS / Eeva FINGERROOS FIN / Elizabeth SCOTT USA / Erika BENJAMIN USA / Esther WEBER GER / Esther CRUICE GBR / Eva NEISHEM NOR / FranciSca BAZALO ESP / Geneviève PAIROUX FRA / Gisela ROOSEN GER / Ingrid BORRE BEL / J. MANNENBERG NED / Jacoba PAARDEKAM NED / Janice BURTON GBR / Jean WATERS USA / Jennifer NEWSTEAD NZL / Jessica SACHSE GER / Joanna BOUW CAN / Joanna MUCZ CAN / Jodi WILLIS AUS / Kathryne CARLTON USA / Kristine HARDER CAN / Laura TRAMUNS ESP / Lena–Marie HAGMAN SWE / Lily ANGGRENY GER / Liv Tons LIND NOR / Ljlljana LJUSISIC CAN / Louise SAUVAGE AUS / M. SUGGENHAGEN GER / Madeleine DEOUWI FRA / Maiella DERTINI ITA / Mandy MAYWOON AUS / Maria RUNVAN USA / Martina WILLING GER / Mary NAKHUMICHA KEN / Milosiava BEHALOVA TCH / Monica BARTHEIDEL GER / Monika SIKORA GER / Nada VUKSANOVIC IPP / Outi HOKKANEN SWE / Pamela MC GONIGLE USA / Paois FANTATO ITA / Patricia PICOT FRA / Pavia VALNICKOVA TCH / Pel ZHENG CHN / Pii WONG HKG / Priya COOPER AUS / Priya COOPER AUS / Puri SANTAMARIA ESP / Purificacion ORTIZ ESP / Raisa ZHURAVLEVA EUN / Raisa ZHURAVLEVA EUN / Rimma BATALOVA EUN / Ruth LAMSBACH GER / Sanna HUTTUNEN FIN / Sarah BAILEY GBR / Sonia GUIRADO ESP / Susly GUIMARÄES BRA / Tamara SIVAKOVA EUN / Tanni GREY GBR / Tara FLOOD GBR / Tatiana GRISHKO EUN / Tracey CROSS AUS / Tracy BARRELL AUS / Trischa ZORN USA / Xiag Rong ZHOLI CHN / Xiao ZHANG CHN / Yu Kun LILI CHN / Yuef FUNG HKG / Yvonne HOPF GER

translation

1 / 2 / 3

SPONSOR FONTDOR / EL MUNDO DEPORTIVO / SPONSOR VICHY CATALAN / ESCOFET

LORD MAYOR PASQUAL MARAGALL I MIRA / MAYOR OF BARCELONA / INAUGURATED LA PLAÇA DELS CAMPIONS. / DEDICATED TO LEGENDARY SPORTSMEN AND WOMEN AND THE / GOLD MEDAL WINNERS AT THE / BARCELONA OLYMPIC GAMES. THE INITIATIVE / WAS THOUGHT UP BY THE "EL MUNDO DEPORTIVO" NEWSPAPER / AND HAD THE SUPPORT OF / BARCELONA CITY COUNCIL AND COOB'92. / 25 SEPTEMBER 1992

HANDPRINTS / OF / LEGENDARY / SPORTS PEOPLE

WITH THANKS TO THE PARALYMPICS CHAMPIONS / WHO, IN 1992, BY THEIR EFFORTS / HAVE MADE US MORE COMMITTED TO SOLIDARITY WITH PEOPLE / WITH DISABILITIES. / Barcelona, 25 March 1995 / FRANCESC LAYRET FEDERATION, / ICÀRIA CULTURAL AND SPORTS ASSOCIATION, / EL MUNDO DEPORTIVO, / VICHY CATALÁN AND FONTDOR /

GOLD MEDALS / OLYMPIC GAMES / OF / BARCELONA 1992

CHRONICLE

The El Mundo Deportivo sports newspaper was behind the creation of a square dedicated to the most famous sports personalities of all time, to include the gold medal winners at the 1992 Barcelona Olympics. The idea was for the chosen sports personalities to leave their hand prints in cement, copying the Chinese Theatre model of Hollywood, for film stars. The space chosen was in the gardens of the Olympic Village, opposite Carrer de Salvador Espriu. Ten sports personalities were chosen: Alfredo Di Stefano, Garry Kasparov, Eddy Merckx, Carl Lewis, Magic Johnson, Sergey Bubka, Ladislao Kubala, Pelé, Johan Cruijff and Miguel Indurain. In the patio alongside there are 257 plaques corresponding to the gold medal winners at the Barcelona Olympics. The square, inaugurated on 25 September 1992 by the then Mayor of Barcelona, Pasqual Maragall, was financed by Vichy Catalán, Font d'Or and Mosaics Escofet, a company which had had its offices in the Icària neighbourhood, where the Olympic Village is now.



» Jaume Fabre, Josep M. Huertas

REVIEW

Plaça dels Campions, by the MBM workshops (Martorell, Bohigas, Mackay), was inaugurated in September 1992, so just when all the pomp and pageantry for the Olympics was over. This special and singular square was conceived and executed almost as an inevitable and strategic necessity to give the neighbourhood an emblematic place, for them to use and enjoy, with touches of a pseudo-artistic and nostalgic nature. It is more of a simple reminder of conditioned themes than a free and admirable work with a creative spirit.

A quiet square, verging on invisibility, almost not there, it responds, when it is found behind the undergrowth and walls which hide it, with a series of textbook answers, almost inappropriate for the illustrious minds which conceived it.

Organised around a rectangular area (75 x 30 metres according to technical data) divided into three areas (of which the central is the largest), well separated by the different heights (the centre at street level, the extremes, higher), the square seems to emulate and metaphorically follow the spatial and volumetric aspect of an upside-down Olympic podium. The highest point of the sports podium, for the winners, here is at the lower level, with the series of bronze plaques (257 for Olympic and Paralympic athletes), perfectly aligned and arranged with the long list of the gold medal winners at the Barcelona Olympics in the different sports. The distribution of the plaques, in the style of Carl Andre, is along a path with lines marked which are reminiscent of those which mark the lanes on an athletics track.

The resulting group is an almost humorous mix of a sinister American “memorial” dedicated to the fallen furnished with the Mediterranean ingredients of what seems, according to some, as if it were a game, minimalist sculpture, conceptual art and also semantic strategies.

The lower steps of the podium, which are here the above-mentioned elevated areas at the extremes, are full of original content. On one side there is a "Hollywood mini-boulevard” full of bronze impressions of the hands of those who are or have been great stars in the sports firmament. On the other there is a “sculptural” replica (a rusty and disarranged Donald Judd) of a real podium which presides over an authentic wasteland: for sure, metaphorically, the modest cemetery which lays to urban rest the cohort of the always necessary “red lights”: those who are or have been penultimate and third from last in sport.

This is definitely not one of the best works of those who occupy our architectural podia (in this case, and as it is the case, the MBM triumvirate). This is firstly, for sure, due to an overload of commissions at the time. Secondly, for being so complicated to link something as material and common as sport, its reserved Olympians, glories and laurels, with something so noble as the fine arts and its conceptualisation. And finally, because the basis concept of the project needs, in my opinion, a programmed continuity (for example, contributing to the stimulation and popularisation of the square with the constant addition of prints of the new "mega champions" who continue to emerge) which definitely seems to have been cut short.

This continuity, always accompanied with the corresponding drum rolls and fanfare, would draw the square out of the conceptual and physical walls which tightly grip it and, at the least, would save it from the anonymity of our network of streets, where, for now, sleep the dreams of the just, the glory of the former champions.



» Lluís Casado
« Previous Next »
 Visitors' Book